Exports: Tonnes

Canadian Soybean Exports (Metric Tonnes)

Source: Statistics Canada, 2017; CATSNET Analytics, 2017; Soy Canada Calculations, 2017.
Updated: June 2017
Calendar Year201120122013201420152016
TOTAL2,742,6283,563,4153,699,5623,665,1804,481,9674,847,841
China179,988809,789800,098586,6851,162,8401,787,828
United States305,397376,765572,353579,199809,988534,537
Japan358,173378,829381,337370,457357,430341,277
Netherlands614,863562,753409,025648,752276,248322,653
Italy53,609102,381134,857123,484186,302199,826
Spain88,26058,81684,963124,1113,531184,459
Iran68,25237,977066,000134,938176,760
Norway61,89957,75162,29599,947104,805163,184
Germany69,621224,754217,96914,87886,035162,597
Malaysia92,67470,94668,20098,091136,879139,687
Belgium141,585228,947143,804200,05862,765127,546
Viet Nam88,24255,95536,00965,30294,10494,381
France78,84632,73867,298121,002156,11182,568
Portugal15,3250147,272206171,539
Pakistan0002079,70864,208
Thailand30,58243,90932,49343,76354,37758,125
Taiwan6,0998,90811,40620,29329,16145,302
South Korea12,39710,51317,47411,19513,58536,859
Russian Federation04651802,79498530,475
Denmark87,83671,28519,0481332029,572
Poland63319,90577387815,62529,407
Hong Kong25,78626,61727,62027,94726,26727,973
UK20213,65730,80111718,76525,293
Singapore14,57117,72914,92721,72017,69022,314
Republic of Ireland (Eire)2421204,8224,55650,05919,385
Alergia007910,0086,01011,821
Finland002121218,676
Philippines6,3287,6798,6318,1229,2447,535
Indonesia1,14710,74412,36241,91943,7067,174
Egypt150,288160,516121,25569,82766,2646,414
Bangladesh089,09052,50052,182214,92425

Canadian Soybean Production (Metric Tonnes)

(e) = estimate
Source: Statistics Canada. Table 001-0010 - Estimated areas, yield, production and average farm price of principal field crops, in metric units, annual
Updated: February 2017
* Crop year for soybeans is September-August.
Crop Year Ending*CANADA TOTALOntarioQuebecMaritimesManitobaSaskatchewan
2016 6,462,700 3,374,700 1,040,000 76,500 1,769,000 202,500
20156,235,0003,592,5001,000,00072,2001,390,700179,600
20146,048,6003,791,100898,00088,5001,107,700163,300
20135,358,9003,238,600847,00086,7001,068,200118,400
20125,086,4003,401,900843,00071,300770,200--
20114,466,5003,189,700800,00063,100413,700--
20104,444,6003,129,800823,00056,400435,400--
20093,581,6002,694,300530,00036,200321,100
20083,335,9002,476,600600,00017,100242,200
20072,686,2002,000,300472,00011,100202,800
20063,465,5002,667,100535,00011,100252,300
20053,155,6002,585,500505,0009,30055,800
20043,043,9002,476,600520,0006,50040,800
20032,273,3001,728,200390,0005,400149,700
20022,335,7001,905,100315,0006,700108,900
20011,635,2001,279,100315,0004,40036,700
20002,703,0002,313,300385,0004,700
19992,780,9002,340,500435,0005,400
19982,736,6002,340,500390,0006,100
19972,737,7002,395,000337,0005,700
19962,169,5001,905,100260,0004,400
19952,297,5002,041,200250,0006,300
19942,253,7002,068,400173,00012,300
19931,944,9001,823,400105,00016,500
19921,453,3001,360,80084,0008,500
19911,459,9001,388,00066,0005,900
19901,262,1001,211,10051,000
19891,218,7001,175,70043,000
19881,152,6001,124,00028,600
19871,269,7001,251,90017,800
1986959,800949,80010,000
19851,012,0001,012,000
1984917,000917,000
1983735,000735,000
1982848,000848,000
1981606,800606,800
1980689,800689,800