Exports: Tonnes

Canadian Soybean Exports (Metric Tonnes)

(e) = estimate
Source: Statistics Canada, 2017; CATSNET Analytics, 2017; Soy Canada Calculations, 2017.
Updated: February 2017
Calendar Year2010201120122013201420152016 (Nov)
TOTAL2,630,8642,742,6283,563,4153,699,5623,665,1804,481,9674,135,802
China205,142179,988809,789800,098586,6851,162,8401,495,988
United States388,441305,397376,765572,353579,199809,988492,772
Japan370,723358,173378,829381,337370,457357,430307,557
Netherlands518,214614,863562,753409,025648,752276,248292,189
Germany145,56969,621224,754217,96914,87886,035162,454
Iran068,25237,977066,000134,938136,761
Norway55,00061,89957,75162,29599,947104,805131,685
Belgium165,905141,585228,947143,804200,05862,765127,460
Malaysia95,60792,67470,94668,20098,091136,879121,690
Spain144,22588,26058,81684,963124,1113,531111,720
Italy20,71753,609102,381134,857123,484186,302108,523
Viet Nam17,81888,24255,95536,00965,30294,10483,879
France58,77078,84632,73867,298121,002156,11182,488
Portugal44,58415,3250147,272206171,540
Pakistan00002079,70864,208
Thailand23,60730,58243,90932,49343,76354,37754,612
Taiwan3,9736,0998,90811,40620,29329,16139,563
South Korea3,46212,39710,51317,47411,19513,58534,803
Russian Federation44,21304651802,79498530,475
Poland81663319,90577387815,62529,219
Hong Kong30,03625,78626,61727,62027,94726,26725,634
Singapore17,22514,57117,72914,92721,72017,69021,092
Republic of Ireland (Eire)5652421204,8224,55650,05919,346
UK420213,65730,80111718,76515,171
Alergia0007910,0086,01011,822
Finland0002121218,677
Denmark94,78887,83671,28519,048133208,650
Philippines9,0626,3287,6798,6318,1229,2446,766
Egypt66,767150,288160,516121,25569,82766,2646,415
Indonesia7,2661,14710,74412,36241,91943,7065,202
Bangladesh0089,09052,50052,182214,92425

Canadian Soybean Production (Metric Tonnes)

(e) = estimate
Source: Statistics Canada. Table 001-0010 - Estimated areas, yield, production and average farm price of principal field crops, in metric units, annual
Updated: February 2017
* Crop year for soybeans is September-August.
Crop Year Ending*CANADA TOTALOntarioQuebecMaritimesManitobaSaskatchewan
2016 6,462,700 3,374,700 1,040,000 76,500 1,769,000 202,500
20156,235,0003,592,5001,000,00072,2001,390,700179,600
20146,048,6003,791,100898,00088,5001,107,700163,300
20135,358,9003,238,600847,00086,7001,068,200118,400
20125,086,4003,401,900843,00071,300770,200--
20114,466,5003,189,700800,00063,100413,700--
20104,444,6003,129,800823,00056,400435,400--
20093,581,6002,694,300530,00036,200321,100
20083,335,9002,476,600600,00017,100242,200
20072,686,2002,000,300472,00011,100202,800
20063,465,5002,667,100535,00011,100252,300
20053,155,6002,585,500505,0009,30055,800
20043,043,9002,476,600520,0006,50040,800
20032,273,3001,728,200390,0005,400149,700
20022,335,7001,905,100315,0006,700108,900
20011,635,2001,279,100315,0004,40036,700
20002,703,0002,313,300385,0004,700
19992,780,9002,340,500435,0005,400
19982,736,6002,340,500390,0006,100
19972,737,7002,395,000337,0005,700
19962,169,5001,905,100260,0004,400
19952,297,5002,041,200250,0006,300
19942,253,7002,068,400173,00012,300
19931,944,9001,823,400105,00016,500
19921,453,3001,360,80084,0008,500
19911,459,9001,388,00066,0005,900
19901,262,1001,211,10051,000
19891,218,7001,175,70043,000
19881,152,6001,124,00028,600
19871,269,7001,251,90017,800
1986959,800949,80010,000
19851,012,0001,012,000
1984917,000917,000
1983735,000735,000
1982848,000848,000
1981606,800606,800
1980689,800689,800