Exports: Tonnes

Canadian Soybean Exports (Metric Tonnes)

Source: Statistics Canada, 2018; CATSNET Analytics, 2018; Soy Canada Calculations, 2018.
Updated: May 2018
Calendar Year201220132014201520162017
TOTAL3,563,4153,699,5623,665,1804,481,9674,847,8414,976,561
China809,789800,098586,6851,162,8401,787,8281,964,728
United States376,765572,353579,199809,988534,537467,877
Japan378,829381,337370,457357,430341,277351,702
Spain58,81684,963124,1113,531184,459305,015
Italy102,381134,857123,484186,302199,826302,545
Germany224,754217,96914,87886,035162,597171,417
Netherlands562,753409,025648,752276,248322,653159,049
Norway57,75162,29599,947104,805163,184154,725
Malaysia70,94668,20098,091136,879139,687142,287
Iran37,977066,000134,938176,760135,008
Viet Nam55,95536,00965,30294,10494,381123,892
Portugal0147,272206171,539110,515
Belgium228,947143,804200,05862,765127,54698,323
Turkey5,50021,929195141,571767,929
Ireland1204,8224,55650,05919,38563,034
Saudi Arabia30,6051,2861,3741,3321,21561,172
Thailand43,90932,49343,76354,37758,12546,883
Taiwan8,90811,40620,29329,16145,30246,305
France32,73867,298121,002156,11182,56832,516
Russian Federation4651802,79498530,47531,712
Hong Kong26,61727,62027,94726,26727,97326,397
South Korea10,51317,47411,19513,58536,85920,437
Singapore17,72914,92721,72017,69022,31418,407
UK13,65730,80111718,76525,2939,030
Philippines7,6798,6318,1229,2447,5358,427
Indonesia10,74412,36241,91943,7067,1745,706
Poland19,90577387815,62529,4071,522
Finland02121218,676520
Bangladesh89,09052,50052,182214,9242525
Denmark71,28519,0481332029,57220
Pakistan002079,70864,20812
Egypt160,516121,25569,82766,2646,4145
Alergia07910,0086,01011,8210

Canadian Soybean Production (Metric Tonnes)

(e) = estimate
Source: Statistics Canada. Table 001-0017 - Estimated areas, yield, production and average farm price of principal field crops, in metric units, annual
Updated: May 2018
* Crop year for soybeans is September-August.
Crop Year Ending*CANADA TOTALOntarioQuebecMaritimesManitobaSaskatchewan
20177,716,6003,796,6001,115,00080,7002,245,300479,000
2016 6,462,700 3,374,700 1,040,000 76,500 1,769,000 202,500
20156,235,0003,592,5001,000,00072,2001,390,700179,600
20146,048,6003,791,100898,00088,5001,107,700163,300
20135,358,9003,238,600847,00086,7001,068,200118,400
20125,086,4003,401,900843,00071,300770,200--
20114,466,5003,189,700800,00063,100413,700--
20104,444,6003,129,800823,00056,400435,400--
20093,581,6002,694,300530,00036,200321,100
20083,335,9002,476,600600,00017,100242,200
20072,686,2002,000,300472,00011,100202,800
20063,465,5002,667,100535,00011,100252,300
20053,155,6002,585,500505,0009,30055,800
20043,043,9002,476,600520,0006,50040,800
20032,273,3001,728,200390,0005,400149,700
20022,335,7001,905,100315,0006,700108,900
20011,635,2001,279,100315,0004,40036,700
20002,703,0002,313,300385,0004,700
19992,780,9002,340,500435,0005,400
19982,736,6002,340,500390,0006,100
19972,737,7002,395,000337,0005,700
19962,169,5001,905,100260,0004,400
19952,297,5002,041,200250,0006,300
19942,253,7002,068,400173,00012,300
19931,944,9001,823,400105,00016,500
19921,453,3001,360,80084,0008,500
19911,459,9001,388,00066,0005,900
19901,262,1001,211,10051,000
19891,218,7001,175,70043,000
19881,152,6001,124,00028,600
19871,269,7001,251,90017,800
1986959,800949,80010,000
19851,012,0001,012,000
1984917,000917,000
1983735,000735,000
1982848,000848,000
1981606,800606,800
1980689,800689,800