Top 20 Export Markets

Top 20 Export Markets for Canadian Soybeans (2016-Nov)

Source: Statistics Canada, 2017; CATSNET Analytics, 2017; Soy Canada Calculations, 2017.
Updated: February 2017
 Value (CDN$)Volume (Metric Tonnes)% of 2016 Soybean Exports (volume)
China784,587,7471,495,98836.2%
United States346,712,030492,77211.9%
Japan246,716,864307,5577.4%
Netherlands142,022,477292,1897.1%
Germany91,809,293162,4543.9%
Norway79,235,802131684.723.2%
Malaysia72,526,739121,6902.9%
Iran72,151,159136,7613.3%
Belgium64,982,014127,4603.1%
Italy57,242,318108,5232.6%
Spain54,665,526111,7202.7%
Viet Nam53,435,83883,8792.0%
France41,197,12282,4882.0%
Thailand38,742,98054,6121.3%
Portugal37,255,63771,5401.7%
Taiwan28,612,36239,5631.0%
Pakistan28,443,24564,2081.6%
South Korea27,648,84634,8030.8%
Russian Federation18,733,34630,4750.7%
TOTAL EXPORTS TO TOP 20 MARKETS2,286,721,3453,950,366
ALL CANADIAN SOYBEAN EXPORTS2,405,311,4004,135,802
TOP 20 AS % OF ALL EXPORTS95%95.5%