Top 20 Export Markets

Top 20 Export Markets for Canadian Soybeans (2016)

Source: Statistics Canada, 2017; CATSNET Analytics, 2017; Soy Canada Calculations, 2017.
Updated: June 2017
 Value (CDN$)Volume (Metric Tonnes)% of 2016 Soybean Exports (volume)
China948,122,6731,787,82836.9%
United States383,824,484534,53711%
Japan271,295,555341,2777%
Netherlands157,020,253322,6536.7%
Italy103,773,198199,8264.1%
Spain91,760,999184,4594%
Iran96,151,159176,7603.6%
Norway99,099,614163,1843.4%
Germany91,928,272162,5973%
Malaysia83,521,987139,6872.9%
Belgium65,056,659127,5462.6%
France41,278,91082,5682%
Viet Nam58,963,18094,3811.9%
Portugal37,255,63771,5391.5%
Thailand41,190,17558,1251.2%
Pakistan28,443,24564,2081%
Russian Federation18,733,34630,4751%
Taiwan32,704,97745,3020.9%
South Korea29,328,60336,8590.8%
TOTAL EXPORTS TO TOP 20 MARKETS2,679,452,9264,623,822
ALL CANADIAN SOYBEAN EXPORTS2,818,070,0364,847,841
TOP 20 AS % OF ALL EXPORTS95%95%