Top 20 Export Markets

Top 20 Export Markets for Canadian Soybeans

Source: Statistics Canada, 2022
Updated: February 2022
 Value (CDN$)Volume (Metric Tonnes)% of 2021 Soybean Exports (volume)
China431,274,703583,38213.3%
Iran392,476,562598,13913.7%
Japan209,861,119249,6885.7%
Indonesia201,433,761307,1917.0%
Algeria172,424,617281,7066.4%
Bangladesh 162,879,475260,5236.0%
United States128,431,085154,0663.5%
Italy122,762,964197,1504.5%
Netherlands118,796,593191,8424.4%
Belgium117,061,792164,2473.8%
Pakistan101,762,105172,6533.9%
Switzerland77,941,467128,6172.9%
United Kingdom74,927,194111,8852.6%
Spain74,177,589119,0672.7%
Norway73,942,700124,2932.8%
Vietnam68,092,98390,7262.1%
Egypt63,726,412104,3882.4%
Israel59,511,74696,1182.2%
Malaysia52,113,78365,9161.5%
Taiwan41,236,49547,7251.1%
TOTAL EXPORTS TO TOP 20 MARKETS2,744,835,1454,049,322
ALL CANADIAN SOYBEAN EXPORTS2,971,343,7594,374,009
TOP 20 AS % OF ALL EXPORTS92%93%