Exports: Tonnes

Canadian Soybean Exports (Metric Tonnes)

Source: Statistics Canada, 2018; CATSNET Analytics, 2018; Soy Canada Calculations, 2018.
Updated: January 2019
Calendar Year201320142015201620172018
TOTAL3,699,5623,665,1804,481,9674,847,8414,976,5616,043,812
China800,098586,6851,162,8401,787,8281,964,7283,576,968
United States572,353579,199809,988534,537467,877541,189
Japan381,337370,457357,430341,277351,702365,150
Spain84,963124,1113,531184,459305,0152,300
Italy134,857123,484186,302199,826302,545262,110
Germany217,96914,87886,035162,597171,41744,542
Netherlands409,025648,752276,248322,653159,04985,345
Norway62,29599,947104,805163,184154,72578,792
Malaysia68,20098,091136,879139,687142,287103,760
Iran066,000134,938176,760135,008122,180
Viet Nam36,00965,30294,10494,381123,892120,089
Portugal147,272206171,539110,51531,581
Belgium143,804200,05862,765127,54698,32335,201
Turkey21,929195141,571767,92946,093
Ireland4,8224,55650,05919,38563,034152,005
Saudi Arabia1,2861,3741,3321,21561,172273
Thailand32,49343,76354,37758,12546,88335,992
Taiwan11,40620,29329,16145,30246,30548,996
France67,298121,002156,11182,56832,5161,785
Russian Federation1802,79498530,47531,712746
Hong Kong27,62027,94726,26727,97326,39727,504
South Korea17,47411,19513,58536,85920,43719,374
Singapore14,92721,72017,69022,31418,40719,148
UK30,80111718,76525,2939,03039,383
Philippines8,6318,1229,2447,5358,4278,082
Indonesia12,36241,91943,7067,1745,70654,266
Poland77387815,62529,4071,5221,040
Finland2121218,676520255
Bangladesh52,50052,182214,924252575,271
Denmark19,0481332029,5722021,198
Pakistan02079,70864,208120
Egypt121,25569,82766,2646,414521
Alergia7910,0086,01011,8210

Canadian Soybean Production (Metric Tonnes)

(e) = estimate
Source: Statistics Canada. Table 001-0017 - Estimated areas, yield, production and average farm price of principal field crops, in metric units, annual
Updated: March 2019
* Crop year for soybeans is September-August.
Crop Year Ending*CANADA TOTALOntarioQuebecMaritimesManitobaSaskatchewan
20187,266,6004,200,5001,164,00076,6001,581,600231,800
20177,716,6003,796,6001,115,00080,7002,245,300479,000
2016 6,462,700 3,374,700 1,040,000 76,500 1,769,000 202,500
20156,235,0003,592,5001,000,00072,2001,390,700179,600
20146,048,6003,791,100898,00088,5001,107,700163,300
20135,358,9003,238,600847,00086,7001,068,200118,400
20125,086,4003,401,900843,00071,300770,200--
20114,466,5003,189,700800,00063,100413,700--
20104,444,6003,129,800823,00056,400435,400--
20093,581,6002,694,300530,00036,200321,100
20083,335,9002,476,600600,00017,100242,200
20072,686,2002,000,300472,00011,100202,800
20063,465,5002,667,100535,00011,100252,300
20053,155,6002,585,500505,0009,30055,800
20043,043,9002,476,600520,0006,50040,800
20032,273,3001,728,200390,0005,400149,700
20022,335,7001,905,100315,0006,700108,900
20011,635,2001,279,100315,0004,40036,700
20002,703,0002,313,300385,0004,700
19992,780,9002,340,500435,0005,400
19982,736,6002,340,500390,0006,100
19972,737,7002,395,000337,0005,700
19962,169,5001,905,100260,0004,400
19952,297,5002,041,200250,0006,300
19942,253,7002,068,400173,00012,300
19931,944,9001,823,400105,00016,500
19921,453,3001,360,80084,0008,500
19911,459,9001,388,00066,0005,900
19901,262,1001,211,10051,000
19891,218,7001,175,70043,000
19881,152,6001,124,00028,600
19871,269,7001,251,90017,800
1986959,800949,80010,000
19851,012,0001,012,000
1984917,000917,000
1983735,000735,000
1982848,000848,000
1981606,800606,800
1980689,800689,800