Exports: Tonnes

Canadian Soybean Exports (Metric Tonnes)

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021; Soy Canada Calculations, 2021.
Updated: February 2021
Calendar Year20162017201820192020
TOTAL4,847,8414,976,5616,043,8124,246,5684,426,095
Iran176,760135,008122,180736,395779,982
China1,787,8281,964,7283,576,96855,838448,011
Japan341,277351,702365,150355,279316,618
Italy199,826302,545262,110376,726303,747
Bangladesh252575,271579,649297,746
Netherlands322,653159,04985,345261,638273,353
Belgium127,54698,32335,201263,134262,928
Algeria00069,690255,537
Indonesia7,1745,70654,266177,128233,729
United Kingdom41000170,707
Spain184,459305,0152,300141,028145,668
United States534,537467,877541,189130,967142,302
Viet Nam94,381123,892120,089108,562109,887
Norway163,184154,72578,79225,00083,026
Malaysia139,687142,287103,76055,94873,786
Portugal71,539110,51531,58170,40571,500
Pakistan64,208120065,764
Germany162,597171,41744,542181,50261,261
Taiwan45,30246,30548,99653,02655,997
Thailand58,12546,88335,99262,70846,364

Canadian Soybean Production (Metric Tonnes)

(e) = estimate
Source: Statistics Canada. Table 001-0017 - Estimated areas, yield, production and average farm price of principal field crops, in metric units, annual
Updated: January 2021
* Crop year for soybeans is September-August.
Crop Year Ending*CANADA TOTALOntarioQuebecMaritimesManitobaSaskatchewan
20206,358,5003,908,7001,159,70055,9001,162,80068,800
20196,145,0003,708,2001,146,00056,6001,122,300107,200
20187,416,6004,200,5001,164,00076,6001,731,600231,800
20177,716,6003,796,6001,115,00080,7002,245,300479,000
2016 6,462,700 3,374,700 1,040,000 76,500 1,769,000 202,500
20156,235,0003,592,5001,000,00072,2001,390,700179,600
20146,048,6003,791,100898,00088,5001,107,700163,300
20135,358,9003,238,600847,00086,7001,068,200118,400
20125,086,4003,401,900843,00071,300770,200--
20114,466,5003,189,700800,00063,100413,700--
20104,444,6003,129,800823,00056,400435,400--
20093,581,6002,694,300530,00036,200321,100
20083,335,9002,476,600600,00017,100242,200
20072,686,2002,000,300472,00011,100202,800
20063,465,5002,667,100535,00011,100252,300
20053,155,6002,585,500505,0009,30055,800
20043,043,9002,476,600520,0006,50040,800
20032,273,3001,728,200390,0005,400149,700
20022,335,7001,905,100315,0006,700108,900
20011,635,2001,279,100315,0004,40036,700
20002,703,0002,313,300385,0004,700
19992,780,9002,340,500435,0005,400
19982,736,6002,340,500390,0006,100
19972,737,7002,395,000337,0005,700
19962,169,5001,905,100260,0004,400
19952,297,5002,041,200250,0006,300
19942,253,7002,068,400173,00012,300
19931,944,9001,823,400105,00016,500
19921,453,3001,360,80084,0008,500
19911,459,9001,388,00066,0005,900
19901,262,1001,211,10051,000
19891,218,7001,175,70043,000
19881,152,6001,124,00028,600
19871,269,7001,251,90017,800
1986959,800949,80010,000
19851,012,0001,012,000
1984917,000917,000
1983735,000735,000
1982848,000848,000
1981606,800606,800
1980689,800689,800