Exports: Tonnes

Canadian Soybean Exports (Metric Tonnes)

Source: Statistics Canada, 2018; CATSNET Analytics, 2018; Soy Canada Calculations, 2018.
Updated: May 2018
Calendar Year2012201320142015201620172018
TOTAL3,563,4153,699,5623,665,1804,481,9674,847,8414,976,5616,043,812
China809,789800,098586,6851,162,8401,787,8281,964,7283,576,968
United States376,765572,353579,199809,988534,537467,877541,189
Japan378,829381,337370,457357,430341,277351,702365,150
Spain58,81684,963124,1113,531184,459305,0152,300
Italy102,381134,857123,484186,302199,826302,545262,110
Germany224,754217,96914,87886,035162,597171,41744,542
Netherlands562,753409,025648,752276,248322,653159,04985,345
Norway57,75162,29599,947104,805163,184154,72578,792
Malaysia70,94668,20098,091136,879139,687142,287103,760
Iran37,977066,000134,938176,760135,008122,180
Viet Nam55,95536,00965,30294,10494,381123,892120,089
Portugal0147,272206171,539110,51531,581
Belgium228,947143,804200,05862,765127,54698,32335,201
Turkey5,50021,929195141,571767,92946,093
Ireland1204,8224,55650,05919,38563,034152,005
Saudi Arabia30,6051,2861,3741,3321,21561,172273
Thailand43,90932,49343,76354,37758,12546,88335,992
Taiwan8,90811,40620,29329,16145,30246,30548,996
France32,73867,298121,002156,11182,56832,5161,785
Russian Federation4651802,79498530,47531,712746
Hong Kong26,61727,62027,94726,26727,97326,39727,504
South Korea10,51317,47411,19513,58536,85920,43719,374
Singapore17,72914,92721,72017,69022,31418,40719,148
UK13,65730,80111718,76525,2939,03039,383
Philippines7,6798,6318,1229,2447,5358,4278,082
Indonesia10,74412,36241,91943,7067,1745,70654,266
Poland19,90577387815,62529,4071,5221,040
Finland02121218,676520255
Bangladesh89,09052,50052,182214,924252575,271
Denmark71,28519,0481332029,5722021,198
Pakistan002079,70864,208120
Egypt160,516121,25569,82766,2646,414521
Alergia07910,0086,01011,8210

Canadian Soybean Production (Metric Tonnes)

(e) = estimate
Source: Statistics Canada. Table 001-0017 - Estimated areas, yield, production and average farm price of principal field crops, in metric units, annual
Updated: March 2019
* Crop year for soybeans is September-August.
Crop Year Ending*CANADA TOTALOntarioQuebecMaritimesManitobaSaskatchewan
20187,266,6004,200,5001,164,00076,6001,581,600231,800
20177,716,6003,796,6001,115,00080,7002,245,300479,000
2016 6,462,700 3,374,700 1,040,000 76,500 1,769,000 202,500
20156,235,0003,592,5001,000,00072,2001,390,700179,600
20146,048,6003,791,100898,00088,5001,107,700163,300
20135,358,9003,238,600847,00086,7001,068,200118,400
20125,086,4003,401,900843,00071,300770,200--
20114,466,5003,189,700800,00063,100413,700--
20104,444,6003,129,800823,00056,400435,400--
20093,581,6002,694,300530,00036,200321,100
20083,335,9002,476,600600,00017,100242,200
20072,686,2002,000,300472,00011,100202,800
20063,465,5002,667,100535,00011,100252,300
20053,155,6002,585,500505,0009,30055,800
20043,043,9002,476,600520,0006,50040,800
20032,273,3001,728,200390,0005,400149,700
20022,335,7001,905,100315,0006,700108,900
20011,635,2001,279,100315,0004,40036,700
20002,703,0002,313,300385,0004,700
19992,780,9002,340,500435,0005,400
19982,736,6002,340,500390,0006,100
19972,737,7002,395,000337,0005,700
19962,169,5001,905,100260,0004,400
19952,297,5002,041,200250,0006,300
19942,253,7002,068,400173,00012,300
19931,944,9001,823,400105,00016,500
19921,453,3001,360,80084,0008,500
19911,459,9001,388,00066,0005,900
19901,262,1001,211,10051,000
19891,218,7001,175,70043,000
19881,152,6001,124,00028,600
19871,269,7001,251,90017,800
1986959,800949,80010,000
19851,012,0001,012,000
1984917,000917,000
1983735,000735,000
1982848,000848,000
1981606,800606,800
1980689,800689,800