Top 20 Export Markets

Top 20 Export Markets for Canadian Soybeans (2017)

Source: Statistics Canada, 2019; CATSNET Analytics, 2019; Soy Canada Calculations, 2019.
Updated: March 2019
 Value (CDN$)Volume (Metric Tonnes)% of 2018 Soybean Exports (volume)
China1,745,682,9143,576,968
59.2%
United States393,920,841541,1899.0%
Japan269,966,610365,150
6.0%
Italy119,911,888262,110
4.3%
Ireland68,596,990152,0052.5%
Viet Nam68,012,860120,0892.0%
Malaysia65,352,561103,7601.7%
Iran62,240,292122,1792.0%
Norway44,038,26178,7921.3%
Netherlands42,945,22885,345
1.4%
Bangladesh37,734,31175,2711.3%
Taiwan35,436,95148,9960.8%
Nepal32,679,93367,3241.1%
Indonesia27,395,27354,2660.9%
Thailand26,404,11735,9920.9%
Germany21,984,03244,5420.6%
Belgium20,156,04435,2010.6%
Turkey20,118,19546,0930.8%
Hong Kong19,846,83827,5040.5%
United Kingdom17,580,04939,3830.7%
TOTAL EXPORTS TO TOP 20 MARKETS3,140,004,1885,882,160
ALL CANADIAN SOYBEAN EXPORTS3,239,121,3576,043,812
TOP 20 AS % OF ALL EXPORTS96.9%97.3%