Top 20 Export Markets

Top 20 Export Markets for Canadian Soybeans (2017)

Source: Statistics Canada, 2018; CATSNET Analytics, 2018; Soy Canada Calculations, 2018.
Updated: May 2018
 Value (CDN$)Volume (Metric Tonnes)% of 2017 Soybean Exports (volume)
China988,074,6171,964,72839.5%
United States356,096,137467,8779.4%
Japan260,028,64351,7027.1%
Italy143,837,79302,5456.1%
Spain138,246,480305,0156.1%
Norway90,184,982154,7253.1%
Germany80,438,284171,4173.4%
Netherlands80,364,764159,0493.2%
Malaysia77,864,995142,2872.9%
Viet Nam69,746,90913,8922.5%
Iran66,764,280135,0082.7%
Portugal53,082,136110,5152.2%
Belgium49,142,95098,3232.0%
Turkey32,670,39167,9291.4%
Taiwan32,271,08446,3050.9%
Thailand31,684,64046,8830.9%
Ireland28,032,90563,0341.3%
Saudi Arabia22,687,02461,1721.2%
Hong Kong18,677,76726,9370.5%
TOTAL EXPORTS TO TOP 20 MARKETS2,629,896,2484,799,356
ALL CANADIAN SOYBEAN EXPORTS2,738,787,4514,976,651
TOP 20 AS % OF ALL EXPORTS96%96.4%