Top 20 Export Markets

Top 20 Export Markets for Canadian Soybeans (2019)

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021; Soy Canada Calculations, 2021.
Updated: February 2021
 Value (CDN$)Volume (Metric Tonnes)% of 2020 Soybean Exports (volume)
Iran405,901,818779,98217.6%
China275,126,244448,01110.1%
Japan263,910,667316,6187.2%
Italy163,135,072303,7476.9%
Bangladesh158,674,063297,7466.7%
Netherlands150,563,980273,3536.2%
Algeria140,084,381255,5375.8%
Belgium133,968,286262,9286.0%
Indonesia117,536,332233,7295.3%
United States105,476,792142,3023.2%
United Kingdom96,295,388170,7073.9%
Spain84,235,281145,6683.3%
Viet Nam63,164,825109,8872.5%
Norway48,826,04483,0261.9%
Malaysia47,202,68673,7861.7%
Taiwan43,683,36255,9971.3%
Portugal41,007,02571,5001.6%
Thailand33,358,21346,3641.0%
Germany33,219,28361,2611.4%
Pakistan32,017,77865,7641.5%
TOTAL EXPORTS TO TOP 20 MARKETS2,437,387,5204,197,914
ALL CANADIAN SOYBEAN EXPORTS2,582,325,6204,426,095
TOP 20 AS % OF ALL EXPORTS94%95%